Privacy policy

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of D.H. Systems Consultancy Limited (“DH Systems”, “we” or “us”.)

In this privacy statement references to our websites refers to the following:


This statement generally

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

Further information can be found in the headings which follow and can be accessed through these links:


Types of personal information we collect

We may collect, use and store different types of personal information about you, which we have grouped together as follows.


Types of personal information Description
Identity Data ID information, including your name and title.
Contact Data Where you live and how to contact you, including email, postal address and telephone number.
Financial Data Your financial position, status and history, including bank and PayPal details.
Transactional Data Details about payments to and from you.
Contractual Data Details about the services we provide to you.
Communications Data What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us, including social media account profiles.
Publicly Available Data Details about you which are publicly available, such as on social media platforms or elsewhere on the internet.
Marketing Data Details about your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties.
Consents Data Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.
Special Category Personal Data Some types of personal data are defined as special. We do not usually collect Special Category Personal Data unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

How we use your personal information

The table below explains how we use your personal information and the reasons that we rely on in doing so. Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.


What we use your information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
Generally
  • To provide you with our products and services, such as Frontier Vehicle Salvage and Frontier Vehicle Dismantling
  • To contact you in the course of carrying out our functions and operations as a business
  • Legitimate interests
  • To run our business efficiently
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To process a payment you have made
  • Legitimate interests
  • To process payments securely
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance and audit
  • Legitimate interests
  • Corporate governance
  • Legal obligations
  • To manage our relationship with you and fulfilling our responsibilities generally
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our privacy statement
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contract performance
  • To keep you updated about changes in the legal terms that apply to the use of our website
  • Record keeping and firm management
  • To register you as a visitor when you visit our premises and ensure your health and safety when you are on our premises
  • Legal obligations
  • Vital interests
  • Legitimate interests
  • For the prevention of crime and public safety (including the safety of our own employees)
  • Security of our premises
  • Incident management and breach reporting
  • To ensure your health and safety whilst on our premises
  • Prevention of crime and public safety, including through the use of CCTV
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests
  • Managing the risk of crime and safety for us, our employees and our customers
  • Developing and improving how we deal with crime
  • Reporting criminality or the suspicion of criminality
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our responsibilities
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements
  • Legal obligation
  • To be efficient about how we comply with our legal duties
  • To protect our reputation
  • To establish, enforce and defend legal claims
  • Legal claims
  • Legitimate interests
  • To comply with laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to questions or complaints
  • To maintain records to evidence matters that may be in dispute
  • To exercise our rights set out in contracts and agreements
  • Contractual performance
Marketing and communications
  • Marketing and business development activities, to include sending marketing communications and materials to you and promoting our business and its products
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • To develop our relationship with you and others
  • To hold events to promote our business
  • Telling you about products and developments that might interest you
  • To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Seeking your consent if we need it to contact you
  • To manage the systems that contain our marketing database
  • Managing marketing preferences and keeping our records up to date
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • Data management for marketing and business development purposes
  • Improving our systems and services
  • Seeking feedback
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • Press and media relations
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • To contact you to publicise our work through press releases and other published material, subject to obligations of confidentiality
When you visit our websites
  • To provide you with information you may ask for, including information about our products
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
  • To fulfil enquires you might make of us and provide you with relevant information that might interest you
  • To administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Legitimate interests
  • To fulfil enquires you might make of us and provide you with relevant information that might interest you
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our website terms and conditions
  • Legitimate interests
  • Contract performance
  • To keep you updated about changes in the legal terms that apply to the use of our website
  • Record keeping and firm management
Recruitment (if you are applying for a job with us)
  • To process a job application, including carrying out background and reference checks and to communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Employment purposes
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests
  • Recruitment and resourcing
  • Pre-employment screening
  • To decide whether to recruit you for the role
  • To check whether you are legally entitled to work in the United Kingdom
  • To decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you
  • To comply with regulations that apply to us
  • Risk management
  • To keep records related to our hiring processes
  • Employment purposes
  • Legitimate interests
  • To run our business in a proper and efficient way
  • We will use information about your disability status to determine whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Employment obligations
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests
  • Recruitment and resourcing
  • To allows us to implement meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting within our organisation
  • To comply with regulations that apply to us

Where we collect your personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from the following sources:


Who we share your information with

We may share your personal information with the following third parties:


Beyond this, we will only share your personal information with another organisation where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, unless we are obliged to do so by law.


If you choose not to give your personal information

Where we need to collect your personal information in order to meet our legal obligations or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, it may delay or prevent us from being able to perform the contract we have entered into with you and/or comply with our own legal obligations as a business. As such, we may not be able to provide products or services to you.


How we use your information to make automated decisions

You will not be subject to decisions that will significantly impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.


How long we keep your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In general terms, we will retain personal information about you for the duration of our relationship with you and afterwards for any period required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. In the absence of such laws or regulatory requirements then we will generally retain personal information until the time period in which legal claims can arise has expired.

If you wish to know how long we may hold your particular personal information then please e-mail legal@dhsystems.co.uk.


Where we hold your personal information internationally

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


Using our website

Websites administered by us including https://www.dhsystems.co.uk/ use cookies. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our websites. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They make interacting with a website faster and easier (e.g. by automatically filling your name and address into text fields).

More information on how we use these and other tracking technologies – and how you can control them – can be found in the cookie statement on our website. [Note: Link to updated cookie policy should be inserted here, once completed.]

Your rights

Access to your information - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information - We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information - You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

Objecting to how we may use your information - You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information - in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Portability - if we process personal information that you provide to us on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and in either case that processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine readable format. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have that personal information transmitted directly to another controller.

Withdrawing consent using your information - where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.


Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.

This privacy statement was last updated on [date].


Contact information and further advice

Data Protection Officer

D.H. Systems Consultancy Limited

Unit 11 The Clocktower

Flassches Yard

Edinburgh

EH12 9LB

Email: legal@dhsystems.co.uk

Phone: 0131 334 7515


Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF


Corporate information

D.H. Systems Consultancy Limited is a company incorporated in Scotland (company number SC182536) having its registered office at Unit 11 The Clocktower, Flassches Yard, Edinburgh, EH12 9LB.